Privacy Statement

JUST IN CASE...

THE BUSSORA WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT | 10 MARCH, 2018

When you use this website, we may process your personal data, in accordance with this privacy statement. Bussora B.V. is the data controller in respect of this processing of your personal data within the meaning of the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). This Privacy Statement is designed to help you understand how we use your personal information. We reserve the right to change this privacy statement whenever we require.

PURPOSE

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • provision of information and services to you;

  • (direct) marketing and promotional purposes; 

  • compiling user statistics and analysing website use; 

  • improvement of our website, products and services; 

  • website security.

 

We may instruct third parties to perform services on our behalf in respect of the processing of your personal data, such as Google Inc., mentioned below. We will not disclose your personal data to other third parties, unless this is necessary to comply with applicable law.

COOKIES

Our website may use cookies stored on your computer by your browser. A cookie is a small and simple text file stored on your computer. You can adjust your browser settings so that you do not receive cookies when you visit our website, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 

IMPORTANT NOTE: We really love cookies, especially when served with cold milk. We also love warm cookies that just came out of the oven. 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website also uses cookies by means of Google analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). These cookies generate information about your use of this website (including your IP address), which Google uses for the provision of services in the field of user statistics and analysing website use. The information referred to will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may transfer the collected information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf (as sub-data processors). Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

OTHER WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA

Our website may contain hyperlinks to third-party websites, including social media platforms. We are not responsible for the data processing and privacy policies on such websites. We may also display content originating from social media platforms on our own website. Please note that such social media content is automatically collected and not reviewed by us.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

This website is operated, in whole or in part, from the Netherlands. You understand that, regardless of where you live in the world, when you use this website your personal data may be processed in the Netherlands.

QUESTIONS OR REQUESTS

Any questions or requests relating to your personal data as well as any request to cancel your registration for services offered by Bussora can be sent by e-mail: info@bussora.com. To modify or delete the information you have provided during registration or to unsubscribe from mailings, please follow the instructions included in any e-mail you receive. Please also find our other (contact) details below.

COMPANY INFORMATION

Bussora B.V.

Steynlaan 70

3701 EJ, Zeist
The Netherlands
info@bussora.com


Chamber of Commerce Amsterdam: 72191279

VAT number: NL859023023B01